We use cookies to personalise your experience and analyse traffic to this site. Information about your use of our site is shared with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. For more information, read our Privacy Policy.

Platinium Group S.A.M, a company registered in Monaco with company number 06S04539, with its registered office at 2 Rue du Gabian, 98000 Monaco ("we", "us", "our") sells tickets to Formula OneTM Events and related products under licence from Formula One Digital Media Limited, the operator of www.formula1.com. Formula One Digital Media Limited is a company registered in England and Wales, with company number 08915039, with its registered office at 6 Princes Gate, London SW7 1QJ.

These Terms of Sale incorporate our Terms of Use (available under: https://tickets.formula1.com/en/t-61-terms-and-conditions), which should be read and understood before any purchase, is made. 

1.  General

1.1 We sell tickets and associated products and/or services relating to events held as part of the FIA FORMULA ONE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (“Events” and each an “Event”). We refer to parties who host, stage and promote Events as "Promoters", with each being a "Promoter".

1.2  You acknowledge that your purchase of Products and acceptance of these Terms of Sale creates a binding agreement between you and us only and that we are solely responsible for any claims you or any third party may have relating to the Products. 

1.3 In these Terms of Sale, we refer to any products and/or services offered for sale by us as "Products". "Tickets" refers to passes granting access to an Event, with each Ticket having the specifications set out in the relevant product description. 

2.  Contract between us and you 

2.1 To purchase any Product from us, you must be 21 or over and have a valid credit/debit card issued in your name.  We also accept payments by wire transfer – for more information on this, please contact us at ticketstore@formula1.com. 

2.2 Any purchase of a Product from us is subject to: (i) these Terms of Sale including our Terms of Use (available under: https://tickets.formula1.com/en/t-61-terms-and-conditions),; (ii) any special terms and conditions which may be displayed on our website; and (iii) the terms and conditions of the Promoter(s) and/or the circuit at which the Event is held (“Circuit”), which can be found on their respective websites at the urls listed below and may also be available at the Circuit.

Abu Dhabi : https://ticketsyasmarinacircuit.com/3086-abu-dhabi-ymc/en/cms/terms-and-conditions-297/

Australia : http://www.grandprix.com.au/terms-conditions#

Austria : https://www.projekt-spielberg.com/assets/AGB_Formula_1_Grosser_Preis_von_Oesterreich_2018_Stand_Juni_2017_ENG.pdf

Azerbaijan : https://tickets.bakucitycircuit.com/img/cgv/10791_es.pdf

Bahrain : https://www.bahraingp.com/about-us/terms-conditions

Belgium : https://www.spagrandprix.com/en/term-of-sales

Brazil : https://www.gpbrasil.com.br/en-us/termos-de-uso

Canada : https://www.gpcanada.ca/en/terms-and-conditions

China : https://www.jusstickets.com/news_detail.aspx?msgId=16

France : https://www.gpfrance.com/en/rules-2/

Germany : http://www.hockenheimring.de/en/terms-and-conditions-0

Great Britain : http://www.silverstone.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/2017-british-grand-prix-terms-conditions/

Hungary : https://hungaroring.hu/en/events/formula-1/terms-and-conditions

Italy : https://tickets.monzanet.it/4661-monza/en/cms/terms-and-conditions-831/

Japan : https://www.japan-grand-prix.com/en/terms-and-conditions-of-use-3.html

Mexico : http://www.mexicogp.mx/terminos-y-condiciones/

Monaco : https://acm.mc/en/edition/grand-prix-de-monaco-f1-2019/regulated-access/

Russia : https://sochiautodrom.ru/en/Documents/Early%20bird%20(Price%20list+Terms%20and%20Conditions).pdf

Singapore : http://www.singaporegp.sg/media/pdf/2017_SGP_General_Terms_and_Conditions.pdf

Spain : https://www.ticketsgpbarcelona.com/termsconditions,4.html

USA : https://cotaexperiences.com/pages/terms-conditions

2.3   Your contract for purchase of a Product will have effect from our confirmation of your purchase (unless Clause 2.4 below applies) and ends immediately after the completion of the relevant Event, save that, if you have purchased any non-Ticket Product, your contract for the purchase of such product will end 14 days after the date of delivery of the relevant Product to you. All purchases are subject to payment card verification and other security checks and your transaction may be cancelled if it has not passed our verification process

2.4 Security Check Email: Upon making an order and receiving the "order confirmation", your order may be placed on "security check" by our payment security department. In this case, you will subsequently receive an email indicating documents which need to be provided to us in order for us to validate your payment. Please ensure that all documentation is provided to us in timely manner. Should you receive a "security check" email after your "order confirmation", your order shall not be deemed confirmed until the security check is cleared to our satisfaction.  We reserve the right to cancel bookings which we reasonably suspect to have been made fraudulently or in breach of these Terms of Sale.

2.5   You agree not to obtain or attempt to obtain any Products through unauthorised use of any robot, spider or other automated device or any other illegal or unauthorised activity. We reserve the right to cancel any transaction which we reasonably suspect to have been made in breach of these provisions without any notice to you and any and all Products purchased as part of such transaction will be void.

3.  Prices and fees

3.1   Purchases from us may be subject to handling fees, credit card fees and delivery fees.

3.2   Please note that the price printed on a Ticket is usually its initial face value rather than the purchase price. You will not be entitled to a refund on the basis that you have paid a higher price than the face value of the Ticket. The price paid for a Ticket represents its true value at the time of purchase. Prices may vary and you will not be entitled to a refund if the price of similar Tickets subsequently changes.

3.3  Products relating to each Event will have their prices set in a “master currency” for the Event.  Prices displayed in other currencies are for information only. The amount to be paid and the master currency of the race are stated prior to purchase. In some cases, foreign exchange rate fees may be applied by your bank, resulting in the debited amount on your bank statement differing from the amount displayed in in the Ticket store.


Master currency of each event is as follows :

  • Formula 1 Test Days : EUR
  • Australia : AUD
  • Bahrain : USD
  • China : EUR
  • Azerbaijan : USD
  • Spain : EUR
  • Netherlands : EUR
  • Monaco : EUR
  • Canada : CAD
  • France : EUR
  • Austria : EUR
  • Great Britain : GBP
  • Germany : EUR
  • Hungary : EUR
  • Belgium : EUR
  • Italy : EUR
  • Singapore : EUR
  • Russia : USD
  • Japan : USD
  • Mexico : USD
  • United States : USD
  • Brazil : USD
  • Abu Dhabi : AED
  • Vietnam : USD
  • Netherlands : EUR
  • Paddock Club (all races except from Australia & Singapore) : USD
  • Paddock Club Australia :  AUD
  • Paddock Club Singapore : EUR
  • 1OAK products : In the currency of the race for which you purchase your product.

3.4   Whilst we try to ensure that all prices on our website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any Product you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible.  If the price displayed was higher than the correct price, we will refund you the difference. Where the Product's correct price is less than the price stated on our site, we will charge the lower amount when dispatching the Products to you. However, if the pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably been recognised by you as a mispricing, we do not have to provide the Products to you at the incorrect (lower) price.  If we are unable to contact you after making reasonable endeavours to do so, you agree that we may treat the order as cancelled. If you choose to cancel after you have already paid the incorrect price, you will receive a full refund from us.

3.5 Customs Charges for ticket delivery: we are not liable for any fees applied by the border services for international deliveries. It is the responsibility of the customer to be aware of customs regulations and fees, and the customer is liable to pay any customs fees to the customs & border services of the country in question.

4.   Cancellations and refunds

4.1   Purchased ticket(s) are non-cancellable and non-refundable.

4.2  If you have purchased any Non-Ticket Product, you are entitled to cancel the purchase of such Non-Ticket Product within fourteen (14) days of the date of delivery of the relevant Product (or during such longer period as may be specified in the Promoter's terms and conditions where relevant) unless Clause 4.3 applies. You are not entitled to cancel your associated Ticket purchase in such circumstances. To cancel your Non-Ticket Product purchase, please contact us at ticketstore@formula1.com. 

4.3  Notwithstanding Clause 4.2, if you have purchased any Non-Ticket Product as a digital download (such as a voucher for an Official Event Programme), you may cancel your transaction within 14 days of the day of purchase ("Cancellation Period"), unless you have purchased such digital download during the 14 days immediately before the date of its release or at any time on or after the release date, in which case you will have agreed for the digital download to be provided to you before the expiry of the Cancellation Period and will have acknowledged that your right to cancel will be lost.

4.4   Cancellation of an Event: The Ticket is purchased for the relevant Event. No Tickets are transferable to other events.

If an event is cancelled (and not rescheduled) and should the promoter of the event offer a form of financial compensation or refund for the client order, you may be entitled to receive this amount fully or partially, depending the circumstances in question.

Should an event be cancelled (and not rescheduled) and the promoter offers no form of financial compensation, we will in no way be liable or responsible for providing refunds, nor any form of compensation, be it financial or other.

4.5   To claim your refund under Clause 4.4 above, please contact ticketstore@formula1.com

 4.6   These Terms of Sale do not affect your statutory rights as a consumer. For further information about your statutory rights please contact relevant consumer representative bodies

5.  Liability

5.1   Personal arrangements including travel, accommodation or hospitality relating to the Event which have been arranged by you are at your own risk. We shall not be liable to you for any loss of enjoyment or wasted expenditure.

 5.2   Unless otherwise stated in this clause 5, our liability to you in connection with the Event (including, but not limited to, for any cancellation of the Event) and the Product(s) you have purchased shall be limited to the price paid by you for the relevant Product(s).

 5.3 You hereby acknowledge that motor racing, the Event and certain activities associated therewith (including without limitation, support events) are dangerous. We, the Promoter, sanctioning bodies, Formula One World Championship Limited (“FOWC”) and its affiliates, including Formula One Management Limited, Formula One Licensing B.V., Formula One Asset Management Limited,  FIA, Formula One Hospitality and Event Services Limited, Formula One Marketing Limited, persons involved in the organisation of the Event (including officials, marshals, rescue and medical staff), the competitors and drivers (such parties to include where relevant all directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors and affiliated companies), are not responsible for any loss or damage howsoever caused to you or your property to the maximum extent permitted by law (save that nothing in these conditions limits or excludes (i) liability for death or personal injury arising out of the negligence of any of the above mentioned parties, or (ii) any damage incurred by way of fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation by any of the above mentioned parties).

 5.4   Neither we nor the Promoter(s) will be liable for any loss, injury or damage to any person (including you) or property howsoever caused (including by us and/or by the Promoter(s)): (a) in any circumstances where there is no breach of a legal duty of care owed by us or the Promoter(s); (b) in circumstances where such loss or damage is not a reasonably foreseeable result of any such breach (save for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence); or (c) to the extent that any increase in any loss or damage results from breach by you of any of the terms of these Terms of Sale and/or any terms and conditions of the Promoter(s) or your negligence.

 5.5   Nothing in these Terms of Sale seeks to exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, fraud or other type of liability which cannot by law be excluded or limited.

 6. Admission and Attendance

6.1 The Promoter reserves the right to refuse admission to (or eject from) the Venue any person (a) not complying with the terms and conditions of Tickets or (b) who is in possession of a Ticket which has been sold or used other than in compliance with these terms and conditions

 6.2 You must not make, create, store, record or transmit any kind of sound recording, visual footage or audio-visual footage (“Recording”), or store, record or transmit any information or other se, including official timing, results, performance, telemetry, weather or race control data (“Data”) of, at, or in relation to the Event. It is forbidden to take into the Circuit any equipment that may enable you to do the aforementioned acts.  Personal electronic devices (including still image cameras, mobile telephones and other handheld personal communications devices) are permitted within the Venue unless otherwise advised, provided that any Recording, Data and any image, including photographic images and any still pictures derived or capable of being derived from a Recording (“Image”) of the Event that is recorded, stored and/or created thereon is used for personal, private and non-commercial purposes only.

 6.3 As a condition of purchase of the Tickets you agree that (a) the use of any such Recording, Data or Image for any form of public advertisement, display, commercial gain or for any other purpose (except for your private enjoyment) without the prior written consent of FOWC is strictly forbidden and will constitute a breach of these terms and conditions for which you may be liable; and (b) on request by the Promoter or FOWC, you shall assign to FOWC in writing the copyright and all other intellectual property in any Image or Recording that you create, make, store or record of, at or in relation to the Event; and (c) you consent to the use by FOWC (and by any third party authorized by FOWC from time to time) for the purposes of or in connection with any publication, exhibition or broadcast (including any advertising or promotional literature, campaign or material) in any media worldwide and approved by FOWC of any still or moving picture images taken at the Event where such image includes any image of you and you waive any and all of your personality and privacy rights to the extent necessary to permit such use.

 6.4 It is your responsibility to ascertain whether an Event has been cancelled and the date and time of any rearranged Event.  If an Event is cancelled or rescheduled, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you of the cancellation once we have received the relevant authorisation from the Promoter. Please note that date of the Event and advertised start times and schedules of Events are subject to change.

 6.5  Please note that date of the Event and advertised start times and schedules of Events are subject to change. Any re-admissions are at the relevant Promoter’s sole discretion.

 7.  Tickets

7.1 The images and descriptions of the Products on our site are for illustrative purposes. Although we have made every effort to display the Products accurately, we cannot guarantee that a Product will not vary slightly from those images.

 7.2 Where a Ticket is sold out, we reserve the right to replace such Ticket with another Ticket for the same day(s) in another area of the same category

 7.3 Policies set by Promoters may prohibit us from issuing replacement Tickets for any lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets. Where replacement Tickets are issued, we may charge you a reasonable administration fee.

 7.4 You accept that the Promoter may change the location of grandstands, tribunes and general admission areas at its own discretion.

 7.5 When you receive your Tickets, please keep them in a safe place. We will not be responsible for any Tickets that are lost or stolen.

 7.6 It is your responsibility to check your Tickets on receipt; mistakes cannot always be rectified.

 7.7   Unless indicated otherwise during the booking process, we are not able to determine precise seat locations and cannot fulfil specific seating requests.

7.8 Resale of purchased Tickets & e-vouchers: If you choose to resell your tickets (or e-vouchers for ticket collection) purchased on our website through any reselling platform or via other outlets, F1.com is not responsible for the fulfilment of the third-party reception of the ticket nor liable for any costs or consequences associated with the delivery of the tickets to the third party.

7.9 Purchase of Tickets through reseller platforms: If you have purchased a ticket on a resale platform (such as Viagogo or secondary market sites), F1.com is not responsible for the delivery of the ticket to you and is not liable for any costs or consequences associated with tickets purchased through resellers. You must contact the reseller platform directly in case of any issues with resold tickets.

8.   Restrictions on Tickets

8.1   Tickets may be sold subject to certain restrictions on entry or use, such as restricted view or a minimum age for entry. Any such restriction shall be displayed on our website or otherwise notified to you before or at the time you book the tickets. It is your responsibility to ensure that you read all notifications displayed on our website.

8.2   Tickets to Events are strictly non-transferable and not for resale.  No Ticket shall be sold or offered for sale for any form of fee or reward without the prior written consent of FOWC and the Promoter first being obtained and without complying with these terms and conditions in all respects.  No ticket for the Event shall be used by any person for advertising, promotional or commercial purposes including without limitation, prizes, competitions, contests or sweepstakes without the prior written consent of the Promoter and FOWC first being obtained.

8.3   You may not combine a Ticket with any hospitality, travel or accommodation service and/or any other merchandise, product or service to create a package, unless formal written permission is given by FOWC and the Promoter.

9.  Delivery and collection

9.1   We aim to dispatch tickets as soon as possible but we are not able to specify the exact dates of dispatch, as this will depend on the relevant Promoter. We strive to deliver your tickets through DHL as soos as we can. We estimate the delivery of your tickets to take place between 10 days and 3 weeks prior to the event. Where this is not the case, we will notify you by email. If your Tickets have not been delivered by seven days preceding the start of relevant Event, please notify us of this immediately by email to ticketstore@formula1.com.

9.2   It is your responsibility to provide the correct address at which you will be able to receive the delivery of tickets and we will not be responsible for any errors made herein.

9.3 The terms and conditions of the delivery service shall be applicable to the delivery of Products.  Currently, this is DHL and the relevant terms and conditions can be found on DHL’s website (www.dhl.com).

9.4  We shall not be responsible for any loss or damage from the point that the Products are delivered at the address provided.

9.5  If you wish to have Products shipped to a different address than the shipping address indicated during the booking process, please contact us in due time before the scheduled date of delivery and provide the full address in writing. No address modification will be valid unless and until we have confirmed it.  If your delivery destination changes, delivery fees may increase and you shall pay such additional fees.

9.6   DHL delivers during working hours, and therefore you must supply a delivery address where the Tickets can be signed for during such periods.

9.7  We also may make Products available for collection by you at or near the Circuit. We will notify you by telephone or email of the arrangements for collection (using the details provided by you at the time of ordering) if this becomes necessary. You may be required to provide your booking confirmation email and your photographic ID to collect tickets. It is mandatory you provide the e-voucher, placed in your F1.com online customer account, and printed by you before the Event, to redeem against the tickets to be collected. This e-voucher is strictly confidential and must not be reproduced, communicated or sold to anyone.

10. Events outside our control

10.1 We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control is defined below.

 10.2 An “Event Outside Our Control” means any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks or impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport,

11.   Queries and Complaints

11.1   If you have any queries or complaints regarding your purchase, contact us at ticketstore@formula1.com, quoting your order number given to you at the conclusion of placing the order.

 11.2   Because we sell Tickets, we may need to contact the relevant Promoter for more information before responding to your queries or complaints. Some complaints can take up to 28 days to resolve, but we will get back to you as soon as possible.

11.3   The Promoter and its affiliates, successors, or assigns may enforce these terms in accordance with the provisions of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 (the "Act"). Except as provided above, this agreement does not create any right enforceable by any person who is not a party to it under the Act, but does not affect any right or remedy that a third party has which exists or is available apart from that Act. 

11.4   All of these terms and conditions are governed by Monegasque Law and any disputes arising out of any transaction with us are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Monaco.

12. Use of Formula1.com/tickets

 12.1 Formula1.com/tickets is for your personal and non-commercial use only. The content and information (including, without limitation, prices, text, photos), as well as the framework used to offer such content and information, belongs to us, FOWC or our partners and affiliates.  Consequently, you agree not to use this website or platform and its contents or information for any commercial or non-personal purpose. You agree not to transform, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell or re-sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from this website or platform. Additionally, you agree not to use this website or platform for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions.

12.2 All contents of this website or affiliated platform are copyright works belonging to us, FOWC or our partners or affiliates. All rights reserved. The content of this website or platform has been carefully prepared and is regularly updated. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee that the totality of information is perfectly accurate or free of error.

 12.3 In no case shall we be liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from the use of this website or platform, including the delay or inability to use it, any information, product or service, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability, even if we have been advised of possible of damage.

13. F1 Paddock Club™

If you purchase F1 Paddock Club™ passes for any event (except Australia, Singapore and Brazil), your purchase is also subject to the Paddock Club™ Terms & Conditions by FOHES, the organizer of this hospitality service (see below).

Please note that for the events Australia, Singapore and Brazil, the Paddock Club is organized and managed by each circuit directly, not by FOHES. Therefore, the Paddock Club experience may differ at these locations. 

 

2019 Formula 1 Paddock Club™ Standard Terms & Conditions

  1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

    1. Definitions
      The following definitions apply unless the context requires otherwise:
      “2019 Championship” means the 2019 FIA Formula 1 World Championship™;
      “2020 Championship” means the 2020 FIA Formula 1 World Championship™;
      “Booking Form” means an application for Tickets on a standard FOHES application form (or on such other document as may be acceptable to FOHES from time to time) available on such webpage as FOHES may notify the Client from time to time;
      “Caterer” means any person or organisation appointed by or approved by FOHES to provide catering, food and beverage services for the Facility in respect of the Event;
      “Championship” means the FIA Formula 1 World Championship™;
      “Circuit” means a circuit at which the Event is held including any and all areas, buildings, structures, facilities, services and fit out located within such circuit;
      “Client” means the party named on the Order Confirmation (or such other person or organisation as may be substituted therefore with the written consent of FOHES) and where the
      context so requires shall include any employee, representative, agent or contractor acting on the Client’s behalf;
      “Event” means the relevant round of the 2019 Championship or part thereof (including days on which practice, qualifying and any support races take place) to which the Ticket relates (which, for the avoidance of doubt, shall not include the Brazilian Grand Prix, the Singapore Grand Prix or the Australian Grand Prix);
      “Event Period” means:
      (i) in respect of Three Day Tickets, such Opening Hours as FOHES advises the Client that the Facility is open and available to the Client on the Friday, Saturday and Sunday of the Event;
      (ii) in respect of Two Day Tickets, such Opening Hours as FOHES advises the Client that the Facility is open and available to the Client on the Saturday and Sunday of the Event;
      (iii) in respect of Friday Tickets, such Opening Hours as FOHES advises the Client that the Facility is open and available to the Client on the Friday of the Event;
      “Facility” means the area notified to the Client by FOHES as being the area in which Formula 1 Paddock Club™ hospitality is provided (including any area in which any Restricted Access Tour takes place and any Paddock Club™ Parking Area) at the Event;
      “Facility Regulations” has the meaning given to it in Clause 9.3(b);
      “FIA” means the Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile, place de la Concorde 8, 75008 Paris, France or such other address as it may from time to time operate from or any employee, representative, agent or contractor acting on the FIA’s behalf;
      “FOHES” means Formula One Hospitality and Event Services Limited (company number 08445563) of No. 2 St James’s Market, London, England, SW1Y 4AH or such other address as it may from time to time operate;
      “Formula 1 Companies” means FOHES, FOWC and their affiliates, each a “Formula 1 Company”;
      “FOWC” means Formula One World Championship Limited (company number 04174493) of No. 2 St James’s Market, London, England, SW1Y 4AH or such other address as it may from time to time operate, and/ or where the context requires shall include Formula One Management Limited (company number 01545332) of No. 2 St James’s Market, London, England, SW1Y 4AH (“FOM”), acting as its business manager;
      “Friday Tickets” shall mean a Ticket valid for the Opening Hours on the Friday of the Event;
      “Opening Hours” means the hours of the relevant day of the Event during which the Facility is open to the Client as advised by FOHES from time to time;
      “Order Confirmation” means a written confirmation by FOHES to the Client that the Booking Form has been received and accepted;
      “Paddock Club™ Parking Area” means a dedicated parking area notified to the Client by FOHES at the Event for use by Clients who hold Paddock Club™ Parking Tickets;
      “Paddock Club™ Parking Ticket(s)” means a parking ticket or sticker issued to a Client by FOHES permitting parking in a Paddock Club™ Parking Area;
      “Restricted Access Tour” has the meaning given to it in Clause 4.3(a);
      “Terms and Conditions” means these Formula 1 Paddock Club™ standard terms and conditions, including the Privacy Policy set out in Clause 21;
      “Three Day Ticket(s)” shall mean a Ticket valid for the Opening Hours on the Friday, Saturday and Sunday of the Event;
      “Ticket(s)” means a ticket, voucher or other form of pass issued by FOHES permitting access to the Facility during the Event Period;
      “Ticket Holder” means a person authorised in accordance with Clause 6.2 to use a Ticket for the Facility and any other person bearing a Ticket;
      “Ticket Price” means the price advised and confirmed by FOHES as being payable by the Client for a Ticket (including any and all applicable taxes (including but not limited to sales taxes, value added taxes and similar taxes) but excluding any handling, processing or delivery fee or postage or courier charges);
      “Total Fee” means the amount payable under these Terms and Conditions by the Client to FOHES, being the Ticket Price and any handling, processing or delivery fee or postage or courier charges; and
      “Two Day Ticket(s)” shall mean a Ticket valid for the Opening Hours on the Saturday and Sunday of the Event.

    2. Interpretation
      (a) Headings are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation.
      (b) The singular includes the plural and conversely.
      (c) A reference to conduct includes, without limitation, an omission, statement or undertaking, whether or not in writing.
      (d) Where there are two or more parties named as the Client, a reference to a right or obligation of the Client confers that right, or imposes that obligation, as the case may be, jointly and severally.
      (e) In case of any matter stated to be subject to the approval, agreement or consent of a person, or in relation to which any person reserves any right, save as otherwise stated, such approval, agreement or consent may be given or withheld by such person or such person may reserve such right acting in its sole discretion and the words “approve”, “approval”, “agree”, “agreement”, “consent” and “reserves the right” shall be construed accordingly.

  2. AGREEMENT

    1. Binding Agreement
      (a)  If the Client has bought (or been issued with) any Ticket for any other person, the Client must bring these Terms and Conditions and any applicable Facility Regulations to the attention of such other Ticket Holders. The Client must ensure that any such Ticket Holder complies with these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations. If the Client, or any such Ticket Holder, fails to comply with these Terms and Conditions or the Facility Regulations, the Client or the Ticket Holder (as applicable) may be refused admission to the Facility or removed from the Facility and/or the Circuit without refund or compensation. If there is any conflict or ambiguity between these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations, these Terms and Conditions will prevail.
      (b) These Terms and Conditions, any Booking Form and Order Confirmation and any applicable conditions of sale and Facility Regulations constitute the entire agreement between FOHES and the Client or the Ticket Holder (as applicable) for the purchase and/or use by the Client or use by the Ticket Holder (as applicable) of one or more Tickets and shall be deemed to have been accepted by the Client when the Client submits a Booking Form to FOHES and by the Ticket Holder when the Ticket Holder enters the Facility and/or uses a Ticket.
      (c) By entering the Facility and/or using the Ticket, each Ticket Holder acknowledges and agrees that he or she has read and understood these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations and agrees to adhere to these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations (including all obligations imposed on the Client under these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations).

    2. FOHES Reservation of Rights
      (a) Notwithstanding anything elsewhere contained in these Terms and Conditions, FOHES reserves the right to determine whether or not any requests contained within a Booking Form (or otherwise) for Tickets are accepted.
      (b) All Tickets are sold or provided subject to availability and to these Terms and Conditions, any conditions of sale and the Facility Regulations.
      (c) FOHES reserves the right to refuse admission to (or remove from) the Facility any person: (i) not complying with these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations; or (ii) who is in possession of a Ticket which has been sold or used other than in compliance with these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations.

  3. TICKETS AND PAYMENT

    1. Obtaining or purchasing Tickets
      (a) All Tickets must be purchased or obtained directly from FOHES, its affiliates or its nominees or through an official Ticket provider authorised by FOHES. Any attempt to present a Ticket bought, acquired or obtained from an unauthorised vendor may lead to refusal of admission to the Facility and the Event.

    2. Total Fee (only applicable where Client purchases a Ticket directly from FOHES)
      (a) The Client shall pay to FOHES the Total Fee on or before such date(s) as FOHES notifies the Client on the Order Confirmation and/or on the relevant invoice and if so required by FOHES in the case of large bookings or bookings for private or shared suites, a non-refundable deposit of 25% of the Total Fee (“Deposit”) payable by such date as FOHES shall advise the Client and time shall be of the essence.
      (b) No withholding in respect of any taxes will be made from any payments made by the Client to FOHES under these Terms and Conditions, unless required by law. If any taxes are so required to be withheld from any sums paid or payable under these Terms and Conditions by or on behalf of the Client to FOHES, the Client undertakes to pay forthwith to FOHES such additional amount as will, after such withholding or deduction has been made, leave FOHES in the same position as it would have been in the absence of the requirement to make such withholding or deduction.

    3. Issue of Tickets
      (a) It is the Client’s responsibility to check any Booking Form and Order Confirmation and to notify FOHES as soon as possible of any error contained therein. FOHES shall have no liability to the Client in the event of any error on a Booking Form and shall not be obliged to refund or replace any Ticket which contains an error which derives from the relevant Booking Form.
      (b) It is the Client’s responsibility to promptly inform FOHES of any change to the contact / billing address, telephone number, email address and any other information the Client provided on the Booking Form at the time of booking the Tickets.
      (c) FOHES shall be under no obligation to issue any Tickets or provide any other benefits in relation to the Facility until FOHES approves the Booking Form and, if applicable, has received the Total Fee (and, if relevant, the Deposit) in cleared funds no later than the date specified by FOHES and time shall be of the essence in this regard. If only part payment of the Total Fee is received by FOHES, FOHES may (exercisable in its absolute discretion) provide to the Client that number of Tickets which equates to the pro rata portion of the Total Fee received. The Client agrees that, notwithstanding the supply of fewer Tickets, the Client remains liable to FOHES for the balance of the Total Fee.
      (d) (Only applicable where Client purchases the Ticket directly from FOHES). Subject to these Terms and Conditions and approval by FOHES of the Booking Form, FOHES agrees to issue to the Client the number of Tickets for which full payment of the Total Fee has been received. In the event that FOHES advises the Client that it is unable (or there is not sufficient space or availability) to provide the Client with the number of Tickets for which payment of the Total Fee has been made, FOHES shall, within 60 days of FOHES advising the Client, refund to the Client an amount equal to the Ticket Price paid by the Client for such number of the Tickets as FOHES does not provide and FOHES shall have no further liability or obligation towards the Client in respect of such Tickets.
      (e) Tickets are sold as Friday Tickets, Two Day Tickets or Three Day Tickets only.

    4. Ticket Collection
      FOHES reserves the right to nominate and notify the Client of the location where (and when) the Client can collect Tickets in respect of which FOHES has approved the Booking Form and, if applicable, full payment has been received by FOHES.

    5. Additional Tickets Ordered During the Event
      Additional requests for Tickets during the Event may be accepted by FOHES (in its absolute discretion) and subject to such conditions as FOHES may advise which may include immediate payment in a form and by such payment procedure as FOHES may advise.

    6. Cancellation
      (a) FOHES may (in its absolute discretion) refuse to accept Booking Forms and/or cancel Ticket orders from anyone it believes intends to offer a Ticket for resale or contrary to these Terms and Conditions.
      (b) Subject to Clause 11.2, no refunds will be given in the event of cancellation or postponement of part or all of the Event unless otherwise agreed by FOHES.
      (c) Once the Booking Form has been submitted, no exchange or cancellation of any Ticket will be permitted, except as authorised by FOHES from time to time.

  4. USE OF FACILITY

    1. Alterations to Facility/No Advertising or Promotions/No purchase of unauthorised merchandise
      (a) Subject to Clause 4.1(b) no alterations or additions to either the Facility or any use of the Facility by any Client other than the use permitted by these Terms and Conditions will be allowed without the prior written consent of FOHES.
      (b) Where the Client is permitted use of a dedicated area within the Facility (as determined by FOHES), the Client may, at its own cost, decorate or theme the inside of such dedicated area, provided that:
      (1) no items displayed (including signage) are visible from the outside of such dedicated area unless the Client has obtained the prior written consent of FOHES; and
      (2) the Client ensures that any and all references to the name of the Event (or to any other round of the Championship) that appear in or on any materials located inside (or accessible from) the Facility correctly refer to the full and official name of the Event (or the full and official name of any other round of the Championship as the case may be) and have been approved in writing in advance by FOHES.
      (c) Unless otherwise agreed in writing between the Client and FOHES the Client is fully responsible and liable for transporting all decorating/theming materials and other property belonging to it and for any damage caused within the Facility by such materials or property.
      (d) The Client is liable for and hereby agrees to indemnify and hold harmless FOHES from and against any claim, loss (including without limitation, indirect loss, consequential loss or loss of profit), damage, cost or expense (whether in tort, contract or otherwise) arising from or connected with the transport, installation, erection, display, use, safekeeping, dismantling or removal of such materials and property. The Client is liable for and must indemnify and hold harmless FOHES against any and all costs and expenses howsoever incurred in relation to any alterations or additions made by it or on its behalf.
      (e) Except with FOHES’s prior written consent or as otherwise provided for in Clause 4.1(c) the Client shall not undertake advertising or promotional activity at the Facility or the Circuit, including, without limitation the displaying of any corporate signage or corporate identification within or outside the Facility.
      (f) Purchasing merchandise from unauthorised vendors is strictly forbidden. No goods (including literature) of any nature may be offered free of charge, for sale or any form of reward by any person within the Facility or the Circuit except with the prior written consent of FOHES.

    2. Nature and Location of the Facility/Grandstand Seats
      (a) FOHES reserves the right to determine the nature and location of the Facility and any dedicated areas within the Facility in all respects including, without limitation, whether or not (and if so, any conditions upon which) FOHES may provide grandstand seating (if at all) and if grandstand seating is provided by FOHES (in its absolute discretion) the type and position of any grandstand seating so provided.
      (b) Whilst at the Facility or the Circuit, the Client must keep to any designated areas as directed by FOHES (acting via its nominees or otherwise) or the promoter of the Event. The obstruction of gangways, access-ways, exits, entrances or staircases, congregating in non-designated areas or seeking entry to stands, seats or areas for which the Client does not hold a ticket, is strictly forbidden.

    3. Restricted Access Tours
      (a) Subject to availability, FOHES (acting in its absolute discretion) may permit the Client to participate in a guided tour of certain restricted areas of the Circuit during the Event Period (“Restricted Access Tours”), the availability of which shall be notified by FOHES to the Client from time to time.
      (b) FOHES reserves the right to require at any time that each Client wishing to participate in any Restricted Access Tour shall sign a waiver and release of liability form(s) as a condition of being granted access to the Restricted Access Tour.

  5. NO USE OF TICKETS IN PROMOTIONS

    1. The Client shall not, without the prior written consent of FOHES, use for any advertising, promotional or commercial purpose (including without limitation any prize, competition, contest, lottery, auction, premium, giveaway or sweepstake) in any media: 1) any Tickets; 2) the name of FOHES or any Formula 1 Company; 3) the name of the Event; 4) the name of any other round of the Championship (or any abbreviation or foreign language version thereof); 5) any F1 or Formula 1 name or logo (including but not limited to the “Formula 1 Paddock Club™” or the “Paddock Club™” name or logo) (or any abbreviation or foreign language version thereof); or 6) the Facility.

    2. The Client shall not, without the prior written consent of FOHES, package or bundle any Ticket with any other hospitality, incentive, package, reward, benefit, product or offering of any kind.

    3. The Client shall not, without the prior written consent of FOHES, do any act or thing to imply or give the impression that: 1) it or its activities are connected to or endorsed by the Formula 1 Paddock Club™ or FOHES and its affiliates; or 2) it is a title sponsor of or supplier to, or is in any way associated or affiliated with or connected to, the Championship, the Event, the Facility or any Formula 1 Company.

  6. NO ON-SELLING

    1. The Client shall not sell, offer to sell, on-sell, exchange for fee, reward or other valuable consideration, assign, sublet, encumber, license, sub-license, transfer, dispose of or otherwise deal with any of the rights, benefits or obligations contained in these Terms and Conditions nor sell or offer to sell any Ticket(s) to a third party without first obtaining the prior written consent of FOHES and which may include such conditions as FOHES thinks fit.

    2. Notwithstanding the provisions in Clause 6.1, Tickets may only be used by such persons as the Client notifies FOHES of in writing on the Booking Form and as accepted by FOHES or such persons otherwise approved by FOHES.

  7. RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF NAMES AND LOGOS

    1. The Client shall not use any of the expressions “Formula 1™”, “Formula 1®”, “F1®”, “FIA Formula 1 World Championship™”, “Formula 1 Paddock Club™”, “Paddock Club™” or any trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) or logo(s) pertaining thereto or any other intellectual property right owned by FOHES, FOHES’s affiliates or by any third party except with the prior written consent of FOHES, FOWC, FOM or the relevant owner or licensee of such trade mark or other intellectual property right.

    2. Ownership, possession or use of a Ticket does not confer any rights (by implication or otherwise) on the Client to use, alter, copy or otherwise deal with any of the symbols, trade marks, logos and/or intellectual property appearing on the Ticket.

    3. The Client shall not use the name of the Event (or the name of any other round of the Championship) or part thereof (nor any abbreviation or foreign language version thereof) nor any logo or graphic device of or relating thereto for any commercial purpose whatsoever without the prior written consent of FOHES first being obtained.

  8. CATERING

    1. FOHES is exclusively entitled to procure or authorise the provision of all catering, food and beverage services for the Facility and may appoint the Caterer and such other persons as it thinks (in its absolute discretion) fit to provide such catering, food and beverage services (or part thereof).

    2. Clients are permitted to eat such food and beverages as are provided in the Facility by the Caterer free of charge but are not permitted to bring food or beverages of any description into the Facility without the prior written consent of FOHES.

  9. CLIENT OBLIGATIONS AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

    1. Admission
      (a) A valid Ticket (and if required, photographic proof of identity and/or proof of age) must be produced to enter the Facility and must be retained by the Ticket Holder at all times during the Event Period. Removing any part of, altering or defacing the Ticket may invalidate such Ticket and any holder of an altered or defaced Ticket may be refused entry to the Facility without any liability on the part of FOHES, its affiliates or its nominees. Lost, forgotten, stolen, damaged, defaced, forged, destroyed, unreadable or incomplete Tickets will not be refunded or replaced without the consent of FOHES.
      (b) FOHES reserves the right to alter seat, suite or area allocations (if any) without prior notice. The Client is not guaranteed an uninterrupted and/or uninhibited view of the Event from the seat, suite or area provided, nor is any representation or warranty given as to the quality, content or duration of the Event.  
      (c) The Client may only re-enter the Facility during the Event Period at the discretion of FOHES. FOHES reserves the right to restrict re-admission or pass-outs of any kind to the Facility.
      (d) Every effort will be made to admit latecomers to the Facility however late admission to the Facility shall be at the sole discretion of FOHES.
      (e) No admission or re-admission to the Facility or the Circuit is permitted after the end of the Event Period.

    2. Display of Tickets
      Clients shall comply with all security arrangements and display in a clear and visible manner at all times on entry to and within the Facility and the Circuit, the correct Ticket (and if requested by FOHES wear a corresponding wristband at the Event) at all times upon entry to and whilst within the Facility and in any area of the Circuit where the Ticket permits access. FOHES and/ or its representatives reserve the right to refuse entry to the Facility to any Client or any other person who does not comply with the security arrangements or who is not displaying such Ticket and/ or is not wearing such wristband. FOHES and the Caterer each reserve the right to refuse service to a person who is not displaying such Ticket and/or is not wearing such wristband within the Facility.

    3. Compliance with Directions
      The Client shall comply with:
      (a) any security arrangements, directions or notices displayed or given by officers, employees or agents of or persons authorised by the FIA, FOWC, FOM, FOHES or the promoter of the Event including, without limitation, notices, directions or other requirements (including security checks) relating to access and security at the Event or in the Facility, medical matters, evacuation procedures or the conduct of the Client(s) at the Event or in the Facility; and
      (b) 1) the conditions of sale attaching to the Ticket; 2) the conditions of entry displayed at the entrances to the Facility and the Circuit (or elsewhere within the Circuit); and 3) any additional security, public order and safety conditions of entry to the Facility or the Circuit that may be issued by the operator of the Facility or promoter of the Event from time to time (2) and 3) together being the “Facility Regulations”); and all laws, regulations or requirements of any authorities (including, without limitation, the FIA, FOWC, FOM, Formula One Marketing Limited (“FOML”) and the promoter of the Event) having jurisdiction over the activities of FOHES, the Event and/or the use or occupancy of the Facility.

    4. Clients under the age of 18
      (a) Any Client who is under 18 years of age must be accompanied and supervised at all times by an adult Ticket Holder, who shall take full responsibility for such Client under 18 years of age. Each person seeking admission to the Facility during the Event must have their own Ticket regardless of their age, with the exception of babes in arms.
      (b) Children below the age of seven will only be admitted into the Facility if the parent/guardian of such children sign a letter of undertaking (in the form provided by FOHES) to indemnify the Formula 1 Companies in respect of any liability arising from their decision to bring such children into the Facility and to the Event. This letter may be obtained in advance of the Event by emailing hospitality@f1.com or can otherwise be obtained upon the Ticket Holder’s admission to the Facility.

    5. Client Acknowledgments and Liability
      The Client acknowledges and accepts that:
      (a) motor racing, the Event and certain activities associated therewith (including, without limitation, support races and support events and activities) are dangerous and that some personal risk may be involved in attending the Facility and the Event and therefore attendance by a Client is entirely at its own risk;
      (b) the Client, to the fullest extent permitted by law hereby:
      (1) excludes, releases and forever discharges FIA, FOHES, FOWC, FOM, FOML, Formula One Licensing B.V., Formula Motorsport Limited, Formula One Asset Management Limited and any of their affiliates, the sporting organiser, the relevant national sporting authority, the promoter of the Event and any other persons or organisations involved in the organisation, conduct and promotion of the Facility or the Event (including officials, marshals, rescue and medical staff), the competitors and drivers (such parties to include where relevant all directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors and affiliated companies) (the “Indemnified Parties”) from all liability for claims, loss (including, without limitation, any indirect loss, consequential loss or loss of profit), damage, injury, costs or expenses whether in tort, contract or otherwise arising from or connected with the Event or the Facility including without limitation any occurrence of fire or theft; and
      (2) indemnifies and holds harmless and agrees to keep indemnified and held harmless each of the Indemnified Parties against any such claims, loss (including any indirect loss, consequential loss or loss of profit), damage, costs or expenses brought by, or arising from any act or omission by the Client,  
      save that nothing in this Clause 9.5 or these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes: (A) liability for death or personal injury arising out of the negligence of any of the Indemnified Parties; or (B) any damage incurred by way of fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation by any of the Indemnified Parties;
      (c) without prejudice to Clause 9.5(d) or (e), it is a condition of admission to the Event and the Facility that each Client agrees that:
      (1) notwithstanding Clause 9.5(c)(2), no Client shall make, create, store, record or transmit any kind of sound recording or audio, visual or audio-visual footage (“Recording”) including photographic images and any still pictures derived or capable of being derived from a Recording (“Image”) or store, record or transmit any information or other data, including official timing, results, performance, telemetry, weather or race control data (“Data”) of, at or in relation to, the Facility or the Event for any form of public advertisement, display, commercial gain or any other commercial purpose;
      (2) FOHES reserves the right not to allow personal electronic devices (including but not limited to still image cameras, mobile telephones and other personal communications devices) to be taken into or used at or within the Facility and if FOHES permits such personal electronic devices within the Facility, any Recording, Data or Image of, at or in relation to the Facility or the Event that is recorded, stored and/or created thereon may be used for personal, private and non-commercial purposes only (which does not include use in social media);
      (3) no Client shall use any Ticket or any Recording, Data or Image of, at or in relation to, the Facility or the Event or behave in any way which: (i) is likely to bring any Formula 1 Company, the FIA, the Championship (or any of its officials and participants) into disrepute; (ii) is defamatory of any person or organisation; (iii) is offensive in any manner; or (iv) is in contravention of any applicable laws;
      (4) FOHES reserves the right to confiscate or destroy any Recording, Image or Data which is in contravention of these Terms and Conditions or the Facility Regulations and any device on or from which such Recording, Image or Data was made, stored, recorded or transmitted without any liability to the Client or owner or holder of such device;
      (5) upon the request of FOHES, FOWC or FOM, the Client shall assign to FOWC in writing the copyright and all other intellectual property rights in any Image or Recording at, of or in relation to, the Facility or the Event that is created and/or recorded by the Client;
      (d) by purchasing or using a Ticket and/or by entering the Facility or attending the Event each Client:
      (1) consents to the use by FOHES, FOML, FOWC, FOM (and by any third party approved by FOHES, FOML, FOWC or FOM) for the purposes of or in connection with any publication, exhibition or broadcast (including any advertising or promotional literature, campaign or material) in any media worldwide (in perpetuity and on a royalty-free basis) and approved by FOHES, of any still or moving image or audio or visual recording taken at the Event or in the Facility, where such image or recording includes any image, voice, likeness or image of the Client;
      (2) waives its personality, privacy, moral and image rights to the extent necessary to permit such use; and
      (3) accepts the terms of the Privacy Policy set out in Clause 21 of these Terms and Conditions.
      (e) the Client hereby grants to FOHES and its affiliates the right (exercisable in its absolute discretion) to reproduce and use the name and/or logo of any Client on signboards (or other advertising devices) located within or around the Facility or the Circuit during the Event Period and in any advertising and promotional material relating to the Facility or the Event and the Client waives all moral and personality rights in relation to such use by FOHES and its affiliates (on a royalty-free basis, in perpetuity and on a worldwide basis); and
      (f) the Client unconditionally and irrevocably constitutes and appoints FOHES as its attorney to do, perform and execute all things and documents as may be necessary or desirable to transfer or assign any rights in or to any Recording or Image referred to in Clause 9.5(c), (d) or (e) above, to give effect to the same.

    6. Liability for loss or damage to property
      The Client acknowledges and accepts that:
      (a) any property brought into the Facility or the Circuit by the Client shall be at its own risk; and
      (b) FOHES and its affiliates shall not be responsible for any loss of or damage, howsoever caused (including without limitation any loss or damage caused by fire or theft), to any property of the Client or any property within the possession of the Client which is lost or damaged within the Facility or the Circuit.

    7. Additional Security Precautions
      (a)  For reasons of security and safety, FOHES (acting via its nominees or otherwise) reserves the right to search any person or inspect any bag or other item which any person wishes to bring in to or remove from the Facility, whether before, during or after the Event.  
      (b)  For the security of Ticket Holders whilst at the Facility, CCTV cameras may be used at the Facility. The Client consents to any footage that may be taken of the Client for general security measures. The Client consents that FOHES (acting via its nominees or otherwise) may use or pass to the police any recordings from CCTV footage for use in any proceedings.  
      (c)  The following articles must not be brought within the Facility: knives, bladed items, firearms, ammunition, fireworks, drones, smoke canisters, air-horns/claxons/vuvuzelas or any similar item, flares, weapons, dangerous or hazardous items, selfie-sticks, bicycles/roller-skates/skateboards/scooters/prams or any similar item, phone jammers, radio scanners, walkie-talkies, laser devices, illegal substances, bottles, glass vessels, any article that might be used as a weapon and/or compromise public safety and/or sabotage or damage property or any item including protest (of a political, religious or other nature) or offensive slogans or messages.  Any person in possession of such items will be refused entry to the Facility. FOHES (acting via its nominees or otherwise) reserves the right to confiscate any item which, in the reasonable opinion of FOHES or its nominees, may cause danger or disruption to others, the Event or the Facility and shall have no obligation to return such item to the Client or the owner or holder of such item and no liability in respect of such item.
      (d) The Client shall not install or use any electrical or electronic equipment or apparatus within the Facility so as to interfere with radio or television reception, telecommunications transmission, electrical or electronic apparatus or equipment or the operation of any other equipment in the Facility.

    8. Right to refuse Entry
      (a) FOHES (or any person operating the Facility or any aspect of the Facility for FOHES) may refuse entry to the Facility to a Client or remove a Client from the Facility (without refund) where FOHES (or such person) regards it as necessary or appropriate to do so on grounds of health, safety, security or public order or where FOHES or such person believes that the admission or continued presence of that Client would be materially prejudicial to any other person’s enjoyment of the Facility.
      (b) Where a Client in possession of a valid Ticket is refused entry to or removed from the Facility under this Clause 9.8, FOHES may (in its absolute discretion) issue a partial or full refund of the cost of that Ticket to the Client (but has no obligation to do so), and in either case neither FOHES nor any person operating the Facility or any aspect of the Facility shall have any obligation to the Client in respect of the Client’s use or non-use of the Facility on the day in question.

    9. Smoking
      At the Event FOHES may, subject to applicable laws, designate one or more areas within the Facility at the Event as a smoking area, which will be clearly marked as such. Smoking is not permitted anywhere in the Facility outside of a designated smoking area. Vaping shall only be permissible within the Facility at such Events (and in such areas) as FOHES expressly approves from time to time (and which shall be notified to Ticket Holders at each relevant Event).

  10. COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-CORRUPTION LAWS AND SANCTIONS
    The Ticket Holder warrants and undertakes to FOHES as at the date of the Event and until the end of the Event Period that he or she is not the subject of US, UK or EU government imposed sanctions or under investigation by the US, UK or EU government or a US, UK or EU government agency or authority in connection with any fraud, money-laundering, bribery or corruption.

  11. BREACH

    1. Default
      If a Client commits any breach of these Terms and Conditions or any applicable Facility Regulations, then on the giving of notice by FOHES to the Client at any time after the occurrence of such breach:
      (a) FOHES will have the right to remove that Client from the Facility and the Circuit without incurring any liability to the Client;
      (b) that Client shall be deemed to have forfeited its rights but not its obligations under these Terms and Conditions and the Facility Regulations;
      (c) FOHES will be free to cancel or re-sell any Ticket(s) held by the Client who is in default;
      (d) FOHES shall be entitled to demand that the Client unconditionally and irrevocably constitutes and appoints FOHES as its attorney to do, perform and execute all things and documents as may be necessary or desirable to transfer or assign its rights, benefits and entitlements; and
      (e) the forfeit of any monies pursuant to Clause 11.1(b) shall not preclude any other rights which FOHES may have under these Terms and Conditions or the Facility Regulations.

    2. Refund of Monies to Client
      (a) FOHES reserves the right to make alterations to the time, date, duration and programme of the Event, the Opening Hours or Event Period, Facility, catering or hospitality or any other details governed by any Ticket in the event of unforeseen or other circumstances, including (without limitation) force majeure, safety and security concerns or decisions from any competent authority. In the event of such alteration, FOHES will not be liable to the Ticket Holder or any other person for any costs, expenses or other losses resulting from such alteration, except to the extent set out in Clause 11.2(c) or (d).
      (b) It is the Client’s responsibility to ascertain whether the Event has been cancelled or re-scheduled and the date and time of any re-scheduled Event or whether any of the Opening Hours, Event Period or Facility has changed and the revised Opening Hours, Event Period or Facility. Where the Event is cancelled or rescheduled or the Facility or Event Period has changed, FOHES will use its reasonable endeavours to notify the Client using the details provided to FOHES on the Booking Form. FOHES cannot guarantee that the Client will be informed of such cancellation or change before the date of the Event.  
      (c) If Client has purchased the Ticket and is using the Ticket for personal use:
      (1) if the Facility is not open during the entirety of the relevant Event Period and there is no motor racing during the entirety of the relevant Event Period, the Client shall be entitled to either: (a) a replacement ticket of equivalent financial value, giving access to the Facility on the date to which the Event has been postponed or at an alternative round of the 2019 Championship or 2020 Championship, or (b) a full refund for the amount of the Ticket Price, provided that the Client applies for such replacement ticket/refund in accordance with Clause 11.2(h);
      (2)  if the Facility is open during the entirety of the relevant Event Period but there is no motor racing during the relevant Event Period, the Client shall be entitled to a refund equal to 50% of the Ticket Price paid for the relevant Ticket, provided that the Client applies for such refund in accordance with Clause 11.2(h); and
      (3) if the Facility is open during the entirety of the relevant Event Period and motor racing takes place during the relevant Event Period, but this does not include any qualifying, practice or race sessions of the Championship, the Client shall be entitled to a refund equal to 25% of the Ticket Price paid for the relevant Ticket, provided that the Client applies for such refund in accordance with Clause 11.2(h).
      (d) If Client has purchased the Ticket and is using the Ticket in the course of business and: 1) the Facility is not open during the entirety of the relevant Event Period; and 2) there is no motor racing during the entirety of the relevant Event Period; and 3) as a consequence, the Client does not use or receive any benefit whatsoever from the Facility and services contemplated by these Terms and Conditions during that Event Period, the Client shall be entitled to either: (a) a replacement ticket of equivalent financial value, giving access to the Facility on the date to which the Event has been postponed or at an alternative round of the 2019 Championship or 2020 Championship, or (b) a full refund for the amount of the Ticket Price, provided that the Client applies for such replacement ticket/refund in accordance with Clause 11.2(h).
      (e) For the avoidance of doubt, no Client (whether such Client has purchased and is using the Ticket for personal or business use) shall be entitled to any refund, replacement ticket or other compensation in the event of any alteration to the time of day, duration or programme of the Event, the Opening Hours or Event Period, Facility, catering or hospitality or any other details governed by any Ticket, save as set out in Clause 11.2(c) and (d).
      (f) Client shall not be entitled to a refund of any fees or charges paid in addition to the Ticket Price (for example, any handling, processing or delivery fee or postage or courier charges or any travel or accommodation costs) except where required by English law. No interest or costs will be payable in respect of any monies refunded.
      (g) Subject to Clause 11.2(c) and (d) above and without prejudice to any liability of FOHES for death or personal injury caused by FOHES’s negligence or to any liability of FOHES caused by its fraudulence or fraudulent misrepresentation, neither FOHES nor any of the other Formula 1 Companies shall have any further liability or obligation to the Client as a result of the Facility not being open or no motor car racing being held and the Formula 1 Companies shall be released and discharged by the Client from all claims and damages of any kind.
      (h) Client must request any refund or alternative tickets to be issued in accordance with Clause 11.2(c) and (d) by making a written request to the person from whom the Client purchased the Ticket (whether such person is FOHES, its affiliate or its nominee or an official Ticket provider authorised by FOHES, each being a “Ticket Seller”), in each case by no later than 30 days following the end of the Event Period. Client must then: 1) complete the form provided by such Ticket Seller to claim such refund/replacement ticket; and 2) provide such Ticket Seller with such reasonable evidence of Client’s purchase of the Ticket(s) as such Ticket Seller may request. The Ticket Seller shall issue the relevant refund or replacement tickets, as relevant, within a reasonable period of receiving such completed forms and any requested proof of purchase.

  12. PARKING

    1. For the Event, Paddock Club™ Parking Tickets are issued by FOHES (in its absolute discretion). FOHES reserves the right to restrict and refuse entry to the Paddock Club™ Parking Area to any person not holding a Paddock Club™ Parking Ticket. Paddock Club™ Parking Tickets do not permit the parking of motor homes or caravans in the Paddock Club™ Parking Area. Motorbikes also require a Paddock Club™ Parking Ticket.

    2. Subject to prevailing weather conditions, the Paddock Club™ Parking Area will be open from 07h00 to 19h00 during the Friday, Saturday and Sunday of the Event unless otherwise determined by FOHES.

    3. Paddock Club™ Parking Tickets are issued by FOHES (in its absolute discretion) on such conditions and in such ratio to Tickets as FOHES may determine from time to time.

    4. Additional charges as FOHES may determine (in its absolute discretion) from time to time will apply in respect of any Paddock Club™ Parking Tickets approved by FOHES in addition to such ratio.

    5. Tickets or passes issued by FOHES and marked “Chauffeur” pass are not transferable and are issued by FOHES (in its absolute discretion) to holders of Paddock Club™ Parking Tickets. The holder of a Chauffeur pass

    6. is entitled to access the Circuit and the Paddock Club™ Parking Area by vehicle only when driving a vehicle displaying a valid Paddock Club™ Parking Ticket. The Chauffeur pass only entitles the holder to stay within or in the vicinity of his/her vehicle within the Paddock Club™

    7. Parking Area during the opening hours of the Event for the relevant day.

  13. DRESS/ETIQUETTE/NO PETS

    1. FOHES reserves the right to refuse or restrict entry to the Facility, and may request the departure from the Facility, of any person FOHES deems to be dressed or behaving inappropriately or under the influence of alcohol or illegal substances or not complying with these Terms and Conditions or any applicable Facility Regulations.

    2. No animals are permitted within the Facility (although it may be possible for FOHES to make special exceptions for any person that requires an assistance animal, such as a guide dog, for health and safety reasons in order to attend the Event).

  14. AMENDMENT/CONSENTS
    FOHES reserves the right to make non-material changes (to reflect operational, security or health and safety requirements of FOHES from time to time) to these Terms and Conditions and any applicable Facility Regulations from time to time. Any material changes shall be agreed between the parties in writing.

  15. NO WAIVER
    No failure by FOHES to exercise or any delay in exercising any right, power or remedy by FOHES operates as a waiver of such right. A single or partial exercise of any right, power or remedy does not preclude any other or further exercise of that or any other right, power or remedy. A waiver is not valid or binding on the party granting that waiver unless made in writing.

  16. SEVERABILITY
    Each of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions is severable from the other(s). If any such provision or part thereof is or becomes invalid, unenforceable or illegal in any respect, such provision or part thereof shall, to the extent that such term is invalid, be deemed not to form part of these Terms and Conditions but the validity, unenforceability or legality of the remaining provisions hereunder shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall in any way limit or avoid FOHES’s liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence.

  17. ASSIGNMENT
    FOHES may assign its rights under these Terms and Conditions to any third party and may perform its obligations under these Terms and Conditions through any third party without the consent of the Client. The rights of the Client under these Terms and Conditions are personal to the Client and may not be assigned or sub-licensed or otherwise transferred by the Client, except as permitted under these Terms and Conditions.

  18. THIRD PARTY RIGHTS
    The FIA, FOWC, FOM, FOML and the promoter of the Event may enforce the terms of Clauses 7, 9.3 and 9.5 subject to and in accordance with the provisions of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

  19. NO PARTNERSHIP OR AGENCY
    Nothing in these Terms and Conditions is intended to or shall operate to create any association, partnership, joint venture or agency relationship of any kind between the Client and FOHES.

  20. GOVERNING LAW
    These Terms and Conditions and any dispute arising out of or in connection with them shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales for the purpose of enforcing any claim or dispute arising hereunder.

  21. PRIVACY POLICY
    The website, www.formula1.com (the “Site”) as well as the official Formula 1 app and all other official Formula 1 digital products (together “Digital Products”) are operated by Formula One Digital Media Limited. Formula One Digital Media Limited is registered in England and Wales with company number 08915039 with its registered office being No.2 St. James’s Market, London, SW1Y 4AH, England (“we”, “us” and/or “our”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or applications, and encourage you read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites and applications.
    For the purpose of data protection law, we are the data controller. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to general@en.formula1.com  (English), general@fr.formula1.com (French), general@de.formula1.com (German) or general@es.formula1.com (Spanish) (as applicable).

    1. Agreeing to our Privacy Policy
      By using our Digital Products and/or entering the Facility or attending the Event, you agree to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. There are certain services that we may not be able to provide if you do not choose to provide relevant information. You have choices about the data we collect.    
      When asked to provide certain personal information you may decline, but where such personal information is necessary to provide a service or feature, your use of that service or feature may be restricted as a result. We will hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the relevant purpose.

    2. What information do we collect?
      We collect data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create an account or contact us for support. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies – this may collect data about your use of our Digital Products, your device(s) and your location.
      We will collect and process the following data about you (the “Information”):
      (a) Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register, subscribe to any service, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, nationality, phone number and preferences.
      (b)  Information we collect about you. We may automatically collect the following information:
      (1) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, screen resolution details, browser type and version, time zone setting, mobile and network information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, platform and information about your geographic location; and
      (2)  information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Digital Products (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
      We may collect footage showing your participation in the Event or attendance at the Facility.

    3. Cookies
      Our Digital Products use cookies and similar technologies. For more information on the cookies that we use on the Site and their purpose, please see our Cookies Policy at www.formula1.com/cookiespolicy.

    4. How do we use your Information?
      We may use your Information in a number of ways, including to provide the Digital Products and the Event, to personalise and improve the services we offer, to carry out our obligations, communicate with you, to analyse use of our Digital Products and in other ways that you agree to.
      We may share your Information with our group companies, law enforcement agencies, service providers, partners, people who operate or take over our Digital Products and the running of the Event or the Facility and third parties that you agree that we can share it with.
      We may disclose your Information in order to enforce the terms of use of any of our Digital Products, to protect our rights, comply with applicable laws and as is reasonably necessary to operate our systems and protect us and our users.
      We may use your Information:
      (a) to communicate with you (including by post, phone, email and/or mobile messaging), to let you know about new features, offerings (including goods and services) that we offer (such as in respect of our Digital Products) where you have consented for us to do so;
      (b) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      (c) to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences;
      (d) for record keeping purposes;
      (e) to administer and provide services you request;
      (f) to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer;
      (g) to improve the quality of our service and security of our Digital Products and other services;
      (h) to understand your preferences so that we can improve the products and services we offer;
      (i) in connection with targeting/advertising activities;
      (j) to track activity on the Site and our Digital Products;
      (k) in conjunction with personal data legally obtained from third party sources;
      (l) in such way as you may otherwise expressly consent to;
      (m) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and/or
      (n) for any other purpose that we may notify to you from time to time.
      You agree that we will share your Information with:
      (a) carefully selected third party organisations to carry out certain processing activities on our behalf where such parties have the necessary protections in place to comply with applicable data protection law;
      (b) other Formula 1 Companies (including Formula One Management Limited, Formula One World Championship Limited, Formula One Hospitality and Event Services Limited, Formula One Marketing Limited and Formula Motorsport Limited);
      (c) any Formula 1 partner in a manner to which you have expressly consented to (this includes consent by way of opting-in to certain marketing and contact from any of them as part of the registration process) and you agree that such parties can contact you in accordance with such consent;
      (d) anyone who may take over the running of our Digital Products, the Event or the Facility, or any Formula 1 Company or subcontractor who operates a part of our Digital Products, the Event or the Facility on our behalf. Any other organisations who access your Information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your Information and comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards; and/or
      (e) any law enforcement agency requesting your Information once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request.
      We will disclose your Information to third parties:
      (a) in order to enforce or apply the terms of use of the Site, our Digital Products or any services provided to you;
      (b) to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
      (c) to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests; and/or
      (d) to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves.
      Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, trade or license your Information to others without your express consent.

    5. Children
      If you are a child who is using our Digital Products or a parent of a child using our Digital Products, there are additional rules:
      It is important to us that children can enjoy the Site and our Digital Products in a responsible fashion.  We encourage parents and guardians to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.
      Your child's privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online, and to helping parents and guardians and their children learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet.
      If you are under the age of 16, we will require permission from your parent or guardian in order for you to register on our website, unless otherwise stated at the point of registration.  If you are required to provide permission from your parent or guardian, you will be asked to supply the name and email address of a parent or guardian to whom a confirmation email will be sent.  Your account will only become active once your parent or guardian has clicked on the link within the confirmation email to provide their consent.
      If you are a parent or guardian and would like to review any personal information that we have collected online from your child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at general@en.formula1.com (English), general@fr.formula1.com (French), general@de.formula1.com (German) or general@es.formula1.com (Spanish) (as applicable).

    6. Security
      We have security protocols in place to protect your Information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to our databases when necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such data.

    7. Where we store your Information
      We may use service providers to help us run our Digital Products (or services available on our Digital Products) or administer and operate the Event or the Facility. If we or our service providers transfer any Information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (under UK law) being in place.

    8. Marketing and unsubscribing
      If you have opted in to receiving marketing materials from us, you may wish to unsubscribe from the list please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email or e-mail us at general@en.formula1.com (English), general@fr.formula1.com (French), general@de.formula1.com (German) or general@es.formula1.com (Spanish) (as applicable). Except to the extent that you consent to us doing so under this Privacy Policy, we will not share, license or sell your e-mail address without your express consent.

    9. Your rights in relation to your data
      You have rights to access, correct, delete your Information or to object to or restrict our processing of it in certain situations. No fee is usually required to exercise these rights, but we may require certain information from you.
      In certain circumstances, you have the right to:
      (a) request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
      (b) request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
      (c) request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
      (d) object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or a legitimate interest of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.  Generally, other than in relation to marketing, our processing of your personal data is in order to allow us to provide you a service, so we will be unable to provide the service to you without processing your personal data.
      (e) request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
      If you have created a Formula 1 account, we allow you to access, correct and edit your details in the “Account” section of Formula1.com.  If you require any further help from us in relation to the above rights, please email general@en.formula1.com (English), general@fr.formula1.com (French), general@de.formula1.com (German) or general@es.formula1.com (Spanish) (as applicable).
      No fee is usually required - you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
      What we may need from you - we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    10. Changes to our Privacy Policy
      Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing. Our policies and procedures are therefore under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Privacy Policy.

    11. How to Complain
      We endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information, however if you wish to lodge a complaint as to how we collect and process your Information please contact general@en.formula1.com (English), general@fr.formula1.com (French), general@de.formula1.com (German) or general@es.formula1.com (Spanish) (as applicable). You may also wish to lodge a complaint with your data protection supervisory authority, such as the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office or your national independent body set up to uphold information rights. You can find further details as to how to do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

PLATINIUM GROUP SAM (“we”, “our” or “PLATINIUM”) operates the F1 Tickets www.tickets.formula1.com (the “Site·) , or otherwise in connection with the purchase of any F1 Ticket Store products. 

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines how we treat your personal information and forms part of the terms and conditions of the Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site, and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal data should be addressed to us via our contact form: https://tickets.formula1.com/en/t-101-contact-us

CONSENT

Your use of this Site and the acceptance of our privacy policy signifies your consent to our collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit our website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect: (i) through F1 Tickets www.tickets.formula1.com, and (ii) in text and electronic messages between you and our Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other services or any information collected by us offline or via third-party sites that may be accessed through hyperlinks on our websites. 

By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR SERVICES.

Section 1 - INTRODUCTION 

The presented conditions embody the entire set of agreements that binds PLATINIUM GROUP and the user on privacy aspects. All modifications and added content integrated to the website will be subject to the present conditions. Certain services and sections are subject to specific additional conditions. 

PLATINIUM GROUP SAM is a data controller for the Services offered on this Site excluding Payment Services and shall process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our contact details are as follows: 

PLATINIUM GROUP SAM

2 rue du Gabian

"Les Industries" building

MC 98000 Monaco

gdpr@pg-mc.com

As F1 Tickets is an official F1 product, Formula One Digital Media Limited will also be a controller of your data in connection with your use of this Site. FODM will process any personal data in accordance with its privacy policy: https://tickets.formula1.com/en/t-141-privacy-policy. Formula One Digital Media Limited’s contact details are as follows:

Formula One Digital Media Limited

No.2 St. James’s Market,

London,

SW1Y 4AH,

England

United Kingdom

general@en.formula1.com

Section 2 - INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect several types of information about visitors and/or users of our Services. We may collect this information either directly when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the F1 Tickets www.tickets.formula1.com

2.1. We will collect and process your personal data when you register to purchase/create an account, subscribe to a newsletter, contact customer service, or fill out a survey. When ordering products or services on the Website, you may also be asked to provide a credit card number and other payment-related information. All Payment Information is securely processed and handled by our Payment Partners. In order to place an order, some of the information we ask you to provide is required (e.g. registering an account) and some is voluntary. If you do not provide the necessary data when requested, you will not be able to complete the transaction. 

2.2. We may collect certain information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. Such information tells us about your equipment, browsing actions, and the resources that you access and use through the Services, such as your operating system and browser type. We use analytics and similar services to help us deliver a better and more personalized service.

We also collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers and/or software, to administer our Services, and to gather demographic information.

2.3. When you contact us for customer support we may collect additional information to resolve your issue.

2.4. We are not a site targeted to children or those under the age of 16 and do not collect these personal data. If you wish to buy tickets for children under the age of 16, or the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, you are responsible for obtaining consent from the parents/legal guardians of each child you wish to buy tickets for. 

Section 3 – HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

 3.1. Retention of Data

To be able to provide our service to you, we store information about you (including delivery address and other details you provide when you create an account) as long as interact with us, including the fact that you keep your account open.

Your account is stored as it is determined necessary for processing of orders and for referring customer cases and feedback from events you have visited.

3.2. Where your data is processed

By submitting your personal data and accept the privacy policy, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside of the country where you reside. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate, including security measures described Section 6.

3.3 Legal basis of the processing

The processing of your personal data collected when you register is based firstly on your consent as you read and accept the privacy policy before you create an account and give any personal information. You can withdraw your consent at any time, going on your personal account.

Moreover, the processing of your personal data like your IP address, name, surname etc. that we collect to make the payment available, verify your identity, to ensure the security of our website etc. are based on our legitimate interest and for the fulfilment of your contract . 

Indeed, to manage your account and provide you the service you demand, we have to collect personal data including name, surname, email address, billing address, delivery address, and connection data.

Processing your data is also necessary for us to fulfil your contract. Without the collection of your personal data, we won’t be able to deliver the service you contracted.

Section 4 – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only process your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted under applicable law. The processing of your personal data for the purposes described is based on your explicit consent or on the necessity to process your personal data for the purposes of legitimate interests, as provided by Article 9, 2., (a) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). We use information held about you for the following purposes: 

4.1. To develop, fulfil, and execute the contract of sale for the products you have purchased and for any other contract between both parties;

4.2. To respond to your requests;

4.3. To provide you with information about our products, which includes sending you commercial information by email or any other similar electronic means of communication (such as SMS), and by calling you. A specific opt-in box is included before you send us personal data especially for receiving commercial and news from us. If you are a registered user, you can change your preferences and withdraw your consent for receiving commercial information by accessing the “My account” section;

 4.4. If you pay for Products using a credit card and/or debit card, we will transmit

your card data through our Payment service provider to the appropriate credit/debit card company. Our payment service provider does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Our payment service provider has certified that it adheres to Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Section 5 – HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. Personally Identifiable Information: PLATINIUM GROUP will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. We may store personal information at third party locations of PLATINIUM GROUP (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our Website, such as customer reviews, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Website, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

5.2. Subcontractors:

We share personal information necessary to fulfil your order with trusted third parties. We use only processors that guarantee to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures that meet our strict requirements to ensure the protection of your rights. All our subcontractors have been screened for appropriate data protection policies and process the data we share with them only on documented instructions by Platinium Group. These subcontractors have documented their commitment to confidentiality.

5.3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain PLATINIUM GROUP Products and those of our partners. Such results consist solely of non-personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable information may be stored indefinitely.

5.4. Instances Where We Are Required to Share Your Information:

PLATINIUM GROUP will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of PLATINIUM GROUP, our users or others.

5.5. Behavioural Targeting / Re-Targeting:

We partner with third parties to display advertising on other Websites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Website and other Websites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings in your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools (to learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org). If you access our Website on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings, depending on your device.

Section 6 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

PLATINIUM GROUP is concerned with protecting your privacy and have rigid procedures & systems for data protection by design and default in place to protect the information against unlawful or unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorised use and disclosure. We will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to personal data about you have received adequate training. Moreover, our staff and employees are bound by obligations of confidentiality.

PLATINIUM GROUP provides sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such manner that processing will meet the requirements of GDPR and ensure the protection of the rights of data subject. Indeed, the following specific measures are put in place:

SSL Technology & Encryption

When you enter sensitive information on our registration or purchase forms, we encrypt that information using Secure Socket Layer Technology (SSL). 

Server Security

We follow a series of proven security measures relating to the servers where your data is stored, as contracted with our server provider. These measures are also outlined in our contract with our server provider.

Replication & Backup of Data

We ensure the proper replication and backup of data as detailed in our data architecture policy and IT operations plan.

 Physical Security Measures

PLATINIUM GROUP uses an internal protocol for security measures to ensure that outside personnel cannot access our databases. We also apply access restrictions and educate staff members on how to properly handle personal data. All employees also sign a non-disclosure agreement as a part of their contract.

Notification in Case of Data Breach

In case a personal data breach occurs that could result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will notify you immediately in a notification describing the nature of the data breach, the likely consequences of the personal data breach and the measures taken to address it.

We will not notify you of the breach if our technical and organisational protection measures eliminate the risk of the breach, if the high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects is no longer likely to materialize or if it would involve disproportionate effort. In such a case, we will instead organize a public communication or similar measure where the data subjects are informed in an equally effective manner.

Disclaimer

Please note that even though PLATINIUM GROUP uses industry-leading measures to protect data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to PLATINIUM GROUP or guarantee that your information on the PLATINIUM GROUP Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at: gdpr@pg-mc.com

Section 7 – UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As your data Controllers, we want to uphold an honest and transparent policy about your freedoms and rights as a user. This policy outlines the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing.

PLATINIUM GROUP agrees to respect the privacy of your personal information and to guarantee your rights to access, rectify, cancel, and oppose.

For any questions or requests regarding personal data, you may send a request with the subject “GDPR rights” using:

https://tickets.formula1.com/en/contact-form.php

or send mail to:

PLATINIUM GROUP SAM

2 rue du Gabian

"Les Industries" building

MC 98000 Monaco

If necessary, we may request that you provide a copy of your ID card, passport, or another valid document to identify you.

We also offer settings to control and manage the personal data we have stored about you, including the ability to:

Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).

Amend or Rectify Data: You can edit some of your personal data through your account. You can also ask us to amend your data in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.

Right to Access and/or Obtain Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

Consent: We always give you the option to accept or deny your consent to our collection of data when you:

1. Become a customer, create an account and tick the box “I accept the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy”

2. When you browse our website and view the Cookie Message.

Right to Restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of (limited) processing of a certain data category if:

● The accuracy of the personal data is contested (allowing for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data)

● The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;

● We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

● You exercised your right to object, and the verification whether the legitimate grounds of PLATINIUM GROUP override those of yours, are pending.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller, the processing is based on consent and/or carried out by automated means.

Right to Object

As an internet user, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning you that is based on legitimate interest and used for direct marketing or profiling.

If such a claim is made by you, PLATINIUM GROUP shall no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedom or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can learn more about how to make these requests in subsequent sections of this Privacy Policy. You may also contact us using the contact information listed above, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws (reply within 30 days).

PLATINIUM GROUP SAM

2 rue du Gabian

"Les Industries" building

MC 98000 Monaco

gdpr@pg-mc.com

You may change your personal data associated with your F1 Tickets account on your “My Account” section.

You may also access, request deletion, and correct your personal data by submitting a data request by writing to us at gdpr@pg-mc.com.

Section 8 – CANCELING YOUR ACCOUNT OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may choose to close your account in which case we will delete your information, within 30 days of your request. However, we may retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms of Service or Website Use Policy, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. You can close your account by requesting it through our contact page: https://tickets.formula1.com/en/contact-form.php

If you would like to access the information that we have about your use of and access to our Services, please request it through our contact for (https://tickets.formula1.com/en/contact-form.php) or by writing to us at the addresses previously mentioned.

Section 9 – CHOICES REGARDING CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can access some of the information that we collect about you. For example, by logging into your account, you can access information regarding recent orders; certain personal data we maintain about you; your communication preferences; and other settings.

 You can ask us for a copy of your personal data in machine readable format on our contact form (https://tickets.formula1.com/en/t-101-contact-us). If you have questions on this process, please contact our Customer Care team.

With respect to your communications preferences, you can unsubscribe from newsletters by following the instructions included in the newsletter you receive, or you can log into your account and update your newsletter and email subscription options. If your email address has changed and you would like to continue to receive newsletters, you will need to access your account, update your email address information in your account, and sign up again for the newsletter.

Occasionally, we may send out service emails regarding the fulfilment of your order. These emails you cannot unsubscribe from as they are necessary for us to be able to provide our full service to you.

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy. By modifying your browser preferences, you may be able to choose to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our Websites may not work properly in your case. 

You hereby guarantee that the personal information you provide is correct and accurate, and you agree to inform us of any change to said information. You will be held solely responsible for any loss or damage caused to the Website, the person in charge of the Website, or to a third party, as a result of providing incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete information on the registration forms.

Section 10 – Controller and Representative 

PLATINIUM GROUP processes Personal Data as both Controller and Processor while Formula One Digital Media Limited acts as a Controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR. PLATINIUM GROUP and Formula One Digital Media Limited are therefore joint controllers and the privacy policy reflect our respective roles regarding GDPR regulation.

The PLATINIUM GROUP entity, which you as a user entered an agreement with when using PLATINIUM GROUP’s platform, will be the Processor for User data, as outlined above in the “INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU” section.

All data collected by PLATINIUM GROUP will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities. PLATINIUM GROUP has a data processing agreement in place with its provider, ensuring compliance with the Directive. All hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. All transfers of data internally in the EEA is done in accordance with this data processing agreement.

As PLATINIUM GROUP is located out of the EU, the controller’s representative is the Spanish entity of PLATINIUM GROUP. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agencey (Agencia Espanola de Proteccion de Datos).

Section 11 – TRANSFER OF DATA INTERNATIONALLY

If you are visiting our website from outside the European Union, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to France where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. However, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Section 12 – COOKIES POLICY

Cookies & Pixel Data

When you agree to our use of cookies on our website, you can be assured that we only keep this data as long as we deem necessary. According to our policy, any cookies placed on your device are deleted automatically after 30 days. Pixel data we collect are only retained for a maximum of 90 days, according to an automated process. Any of this data is anonymous; we cannot identify you as an individual from Pixel or Cookies data.

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Cookies collection is a common practice by established websites to enhance the user experience. A message is displayed on the bottom of the webpage when you enter, to alert you about this feature. By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies according to this policy. 

12.1 About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site. Cookies are used to enhance your user experience, and by remembering your preferences they can ensure that you can navigate faster between pages and get a more enjoyable website browsing. The cookie information has a life range of 30 days.

12.2 Types of Cookies used

Strictly necessary cookies

 These cookies are strictly necessary to provide the services that you have specifically asked for on our website and essential to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as check-out and product purchase. Without these cookies, certain services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or check-out, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. They collect information about how visitors use the website as a whole. Hence, they don't collect information that identifies a visitor and are only used to improve how the website works.

Functionality cookies

 These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. They allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that are customisable.

Third Party Cookies

When you use our website, you may notice content provided by somebody other than PLATINIUM GROUP, for example a third-party company, and you may be sent cookies by these companies. Also, if you 'share' PLATINIUM GROUP content through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. 

It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these third-party websites, nor can these third parties access the data in cookies used by PLATINIUM GROUP. We suggest that you consult the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

12.3 Controlling Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish by setting up your browser accordingly – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and you may not be able to enjoy all the features of our website. 

12.4 - Hyperlinks

12.4.1 Links to External Websites

This website or affiliated platforms may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than PLATINIUM GROUP. Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference only. PLATINIUM GROUP does not control these websites and is not accountable for their contents or how they collect and handle your data.

12.4.2 Hyperlink authorization

Links towards this site and towards other sites must be subject to pre-existent authorization from PLATINIUM GROUP. The website can supply the user, as well as third parties, with links towards other sites and other internet sources. PLATINIUM GROUP does not control these websites and cannot be held accountable, nor carry any responsibility pertaining to the content, publicity, products, services or all other available material from these third-party websites. PLATINIUM GROUP cannot be held responsible for any proven damages or invoked losses, linked to the use or trust given to these third-party websites or to their available goods and services. If a link were to direct the user towards illegal content, in offense with current legislation, the user should then interrupt his visit of the site, at his/her own risk of undergoing the provided sanctions for such an offense and having to respond to legal action initiated against him/her in justice. In such a case, PLATINIUM GROUP invites the user to inform the company as well as the competent authorities of such an illegal site immediately.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy.

All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, when the change becomes effective.